Livestreaming from 10am on 22 September 2018

Work Marathon

The 2018 Work Marathon will invite artists, sociologists, anthropologists, writers, musicians, architects, scientists and philosophers to address cultural, political, physical and environmental debates on the complex and timely question of work, labour, automation and leisure.

Building on the 2017’s GUEST, GHOST, HOST: MACHINE! Marathon, which focused on artificial consciousness and machine learning, the 2018 Work Marathon explores issues including: technological developments leading to automation and its impact on labour; the political urgencies of coerced and invisible labour; and the role of non-human agents, including artificial intelligence, animals and materials, in the context of planetary ecologies.

The Work Marathon is conceived in collaboration with Professor Bernard Stiegler who will gather experts from around the world to consider economics for an age of planetary-scale environmental crisis, looking to reduce the human footprint on the planet and reverse the phenomenon of entropy that follows. With Stiegler’s advice, the 2018 Serpentine Marathon has the goal of contributing to the writing of a manifesto, the first version of which will be issued on 23 September, and the definitive version of which will be sent to the United Nations, in Geneva, on 10 January 2020 – the day of the centenary anniversary of the League of Nations.

The Serpentine Podcast: On Work: Subscribe on iTunes

The Work Marathon is curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Artistic Director, Serpentine Galleries; Claude Adjil, Associate Curator; Live Programmes; Lucia Pietroiusti, Curator, General Ecology; Kostas Stasinopoulos, Assistant Curator, Live Programmes; Ben Vickers, CTO and Kay Watson, Digital Curator.

Schedule

10am - 10pm: Ondaatje Theatre, Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AR
11am - 4pm: Interventions in and around the Serpentine Pavilion, designed by Frida Escobedo, W2 3XA
Livestream: radio.serpentinegalleries.org
Polemic Tweet: All Bernard Stiegler-convened sessions including the workshop on 23 September will be streamed on the platform Polemic Tweet (polemictweet.com). Join the conversation via #workmarathon on Twitter

ONDAATJE THEATRE, ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
*denotes remote or pre-recorded contribution

10am - 1pm
Hans Ulrich Obrist
Steffi Czerny
*Lily Cole and Mark Boyle, Marblehill Mark Boyle and James Suzman in conversation, Primitive Affluence 
Wilson Oryema, A Working Miracle in Three Parts
Beatriz Colomina
Amal Khalaf, Radio Ballads
*Simon Lincelles (Ars Industrialis), Ars Industrialis Vocabulary, 2018
Bernard Stiegler, Too Late? The Final Warning
*Data Gueule, La faim du travail, 2016
Olivier Landau, Contributive Economy
Maël Montévil, Entropy and the Anthropocene Paolo Vignola, Perspective and Locality: Notes for a Collective Ecological Individuation
Daniel Ross, Escapement: The Mainspring of Humanity is Running Down 
Giacomo Gilmozzi, Smart Cities or Smart (Data) Mines
Anne Alombert, Contributive Research, Social Sculpture and Digital Studies: An Attempt to Adopt Disruption
Saskia Sassen
GCC, GCC Lunch Break

1 - 4pm
*Yana Peel
Intelligence Squared panel with Stella Creasy, Jack Self, Nick Srnicek, and Jamie Susskind, chaired by Helen Lewis
Pedro Reyes, Manufacturing Mischief 
Oscar Murillo, Day Rehearsal Industrial Park
Wilson Oryema, A Working Miracle in Three Parts
Adam Curtis and Hans Ulrich Obrist in conversation
Formafantasma, I, You and It

4 - 7pm
Fernando García-Dory, Into Their Labours 
Phoebe Tickell, ENSPIRAL - A Network that Works
Richard Mosse
Marcus du Sautoy, (More Maths)=(Less Work) 
Wilson Oryema, A Working Miracle in Three Parts
Anna Bella Geiger, work = trabalho 
Jon Gray and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye
Josh Kline, Unemployment
Rana Dasgupta, Does the End of Work Mean the End of Citizenship?

7 - 10pm
Emily Segal, Mercury Retrograde
Venkatesh Rao, Archetypes for the Anthropocene
Madeline Hollander, Flatwing
Peter Fischli
Aria Dean, The Labour of Appearance 
Precious Okoyomon, sky songs
Patrick Staff, Treponema Pallidum
Anne Imhof

STAGE DESIGN
Rirkrit Tiravanija, Ne travaillez jamais, performed by Archie Proudfoot

MAP ROOM
*denotes remote or pre-recorded contribution

1.30 - 4.30pm
*Aurélien Barrau, Ecologie et Nouveau Pacte avec le Vivant, 2018
Julien Dossier, Clément Morlat and Olivier Landau, The Economy of Contribution in the Anthropocene and Beyond
*Institut de Recherche et d’Innovation, Entropy, Contributive Economy and Management of the Commons - Interview with Gaël Giraud, 2018
Maël Montévil, Giuseppe Longo and Bernard Stiegler, Mathematics, Life Science, Finance, Work and Economy
*Institut de Recherche et d’Innovation, Law in the Anthropocene - Interview with Alain Supiot, 2018
Divya Dwivedi, Yuk Hui, Bernard Stiegler and Paolo Vignola, Locality, Post- Colonial Studies, Cosmotechnics, Internation (according to Marcel Mauss) and “Negantropy”

5 - 7:45pm
*Werner Herzog, Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World, excerpt, 2016
Shaj Mohan, Gerald Moore and Daniel Ross, Acceleration, Disruption, Bifurcation
* Autodesk Building Solution, What is BIM (Building Information Modeling)?, 2017
Sara Baranzoni, David Berry, Giacomo Gilmozzi and Saskia Sassen, Really Smart Cities, Platforms, Infrasomatisation
*Joseph Beuys, video excerpt
* United Nations Foundation, Welcome to the Anthropocene, excerpt, 2012
Anne Alombert, Noel Fitzpatrick, Glenn Loughran and Vincent Puig, Contributive Research, Social Sculpture, Art & Technology

DISTRIBUTIONS
Peter Fischli / David Weiss,
How to work better, 1991/2000
Peter Fischli / David Weiss, Zurich 2018. Courtesy Sprüth Magers, Matthew Marks Gallery New York and Los Angeles, Galerie Eva Presenhuber
Yoko Ono, Space Transformer, 2018

SCREENING
Cao Fei, Rumba II: Nomad, 2015, Video, 14’16”. Sound by Dickson Dee. Courtesy of the artist and Vitamin Creative Space.

SERPENTINE GALLERY AND PAVILION

11am - 2pm

Oscar Murillo, Day Rehearsal Industrial Park

12 - 4pm
Beatriz Colomina, Bed-In
with Revital Cohen and Tuur Van Balen, Mark Cousins, Alison Crawshaw, Eva Franch i Gilabert, Matthew Fuller, Sam Jacob, Amal Khalaf, Farshid Moussavi, Oscar Murillo, Marina Otero Verzier, Nina Power, Pedro Reyes, Territorial Agency, Troika, Katharine Vega, Eyal Weizman, Ines Weizman, and many more.

SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER
Writing Workshop led by Professor Bernard Stiegler Closed-door event